Archive | September 2011

Tough luck

Hello World !

So , today is FRIDAY ! It’s Friday , Friday , gonna get down on Friday .

Ohkays , I know that song’s overrated .

Well , Social Studies and E Math Paper 2 today .

SBQ for Social Studies literally killed everybody I guess .

E Math Paper 2 also killed me . * Sad-faced *

I dunno , some say it was easy . The inferiority kicks in .

Hmmmm , I don’t seem to have the aura to study on Fridays . Come on ! It’s Friday – so here I am procrastinating πŸ˜€ When I see those “check ins” on Facebook , I keep on thinking , ” Wow , they can relax on a Friday but I can’t ” *sad-faced*

Nevermind nevermind , soon it’ll be over and I can have my GLEE MARATHON .

A Math on MondayΒ . Get ready Shabira !

xoxo

ShabiraBasheer πŸ™‚

It’s a conspiracy

” When you want something , all the universe conspires to help you achieve it . ”

– The Alchemist

Worried for both E Maths paper 2 and SS . Was emo-ing and stressing over those 2 subjects during English period . Take a chill pill , relax and listen to songs sung by Sam Evans πŸ˜€ and of course , keep that phrase – yes , the one above – in mind πŸ˜€

Too much stress ain’t good for your mind and soul πŸ˜€

Holy macaroni .

It’s all thanks to Mdm Norhamidah for my Malay results πŸ™‚ Thank you so much . You may be strict , but I hope every student will be able to get a teacher like you πŸ™‚

I wanna be a billionaire

Hello world !

Well , today is MONDAY ! πŸ˜€

Met Miss Lim first thing in the morning . A swell start to the week ! Her car was in front of my dad’s car when my dad was sending me to school . Perfect timing much ? Haha . Can’t wait after exams ! Can hang out with her ! πŸ˜€

Discovered more Gleeks today when there was no English lesson – Mengqing , Hsin Yan and Wei Liang πŸ˜€ yes yes , I know you guys think that Sam has a trouty mouth and he looks like Justin Beiber … But oh whatever , I still think he’s hot πŸ˜€ Especially when he sings ” Billionaire ” – more hotter than JB . Heh . No offense to beliebers . Lol !

Had a heartfelt talk with Rui Lin during English lesson too – bout post – secondary options and career paths πŸ˜€

Well , tomorrow is Mother Tongue paper . Oh goddd ………..

Wish me luck guys πŸ˜€

Xoxo ,
Shabirabasheer πŸ™‚

I should stop

” I should stop getting paranoid . I should stop having these negative thoughts . I should stop living to please others . I should stop being afraid all the time . I should be uncaring sometimes . I will be much more happier in this way . ”

Had English paper on Friday . Paper 2 was manageable . Paper 1 was actually a very big hint given by Ms Yeo . Should start paying more attention to her words …..

I dunno if my wild imagination is going to serve as a blessing in disguise and help me get my A for composition , or if it is going to serve as my downfall .

Or well , let’s just hope for the best πŸ™‚

Don’t stop believin

Well , “judgement day” starts tomorrow . All the best GMSS pupils , for English EOY tomorrow πŸ˜€ And also , all the best for the core Literature pupils taking their Core Lit Paper tomorrow πŸ˜€ Don’t worry guys , you will surely do well πŸ™‚ I sawΒ all my Core Lit classmates taking out their “Crucible” books and pouring over those really tiny dialogues , without getting distracted . Ohkays , maybe I am a little bit exaggerating when I say those really tiny dialogues . Hahaha .

Had A Math Revision Test 2 today , and all I can say is that Maths can be sooo demoralizing at times . It can really drain out all my positive energy . It’s like , no matter how hard I do my TYS , no matter how many times I redo those questions , I just can’t seem to do well . Sometimes , I just feel that it is really very useless of me doing all those TYS questions , just wasting my time away . I would be able to do my other subjects !

Nevertheless , I musn’t be daunted by Math πŸ™‚ I have to prove to myself that I can still do well , with sheer perseverance and self-discipline πŸ™‚

A very BIG thank you to all those who comforted me after my A Math test – Si Ting , Hui QinΒ , Gladi , Wendy , Raudha , Yi Lin and Aqilah πŸ™‚ Yi Lin’s positive aura really cheered me up πŸ˜€ And of course , I’ll keep Wendy’s and Raudha’s suggestions in mind πŸ™‚

And of course , I would like to thank Belle too for giving me all those meaningful advices and all those motivational texts that never fails to make my day ever so much . You are indeed a very special girl , one who cares for her friends and family so much and values them . Don’t ever feel like you’re of no use , because everybody is not some worthless speck of dust . In my eyes , you’re EVERYTHING to me πŸ˜€ And I mean it from the bottom of my heart πŸ™‚ IΒ will never forget you πŸ™‚

And I appreciate small things too , like the slip of paper Rasinah gave me that has the word ” DAVID ARCHULETA ”

While Zainab and Rasinah were talking about their One Direction hearthrobs , I discovered my “Gleeks” on Monday πŸ˜€ Hahahaha . Realised that Glee is now one of my favourite tv shows – no no , I still have Spongebob Squarepants and Fairly Oddparents near and dear in my heart πŸ˜€ And yeahs , it’s the result of Gladi – a pure Gleek fan – she got me hooked onto Glee . And yes , that’s a good thing lah . Hahaha . Thanks ! – for explaining to me the characters of Sue Sylvester , Rachel Berry . For explaining to me the ever – so complicated relationship of Quinn and the guys of Glee . For explaining to me the drama mama that has been going on when I wasn’t watching . But definitely not thanks for explaining to me that Season 3 is the season that they are going to graduate and there may be no more Glee anymoreΒ πŸ˜€ Hahah . Just joking , just joking .

Rachel and Syafiqah – Gleeks too ! They too tried to explain to me the ever so complicated relationship of Quinn and the guys of Glee . And I did understand , a little bitΒ . Hehehe . Yesshhh , I’m a blur sotong here when it comes to all this stuffs , so yeahs , I need all the help I can get . LOL !

I keep on confusing One Direction with New Direction (Β name of the Glee groupΒ )Β – pardon me , Rasinah and Zainab , if I mentioned wrongly . LOL !

After exams : A Harry Potter movie marathonΒ with cuzzies + A Glee movie marathon ! OH YEAHS .

But for now , I shall just study hard for EOY and do my best in all my subjects . Hopefully , I can do well , and meet my targets πŸ˜€

Me : ” How do you look like ? ”

Huiqin : ” I’m cute ! ”

We literally went crazy when we saw this dialogue on the SEL worksheet on Monday . Hahaha . Faith 3-1ers should know lah huh . Hahaha .

Phewwww ~ I am finally done . See ya around guys , and BEST OF LUCK FOR TOMORROW ! πŸ˜€ We need all the luck we can get , trust me πŸ˜€

It feels great to be back home !

Hello World !

Yay ! Sis finally got back from her trip to USA . Wow , 2 weeks passed so fast ! πŸ˜€ And she bought for me stuffsΒ , or should I say , MERCHANDISES ! πŸ˜€

Hehe . CoachΒ slingbag + wristlet . Kate Spade iphone casing . Victoria Secret lipgloss and a ” I love London ” keychain πŸ™‚

All those coach and kate spade and victoria secret , they’re very cheap there . Not like in Singapore , where they cost a bomb πŸ˜€ That’s why sis bought for me πŸ˜€ Hehe . Didn’t expect to get the iphone casing , but yeahs πŸ™‚

THANK YOU VERY MUCH SIS ! πŸ˜€ Really appreciate it πŸ™‚

Been searching for a new theme to change , just for fun . But when I saw all those themes , I didn’t really like it . I still think my majestic theme is the best . Hahaha πŸ˜€ The feeling when you’re so used to something πŸ˜€

Been trying to do E.Maths ever since in the morning . 1 topic done , 8 more to go =.= Ever since in the morning . No motivation at all to do E.Maths , after cramping A.Maths yesterday =.=

Just try to fit in on weekdays yeah ? Hahaha . Studies ain’t everything anyways . LOL ! πŸ˜€

xoxo ,

ShabiraBasheer πŸ™‚

Pretty ladies in the house

Hello World !

Watched Miss Universe 2011 on Star World just now . All the ladies are very beautiful lah . But I have to admit , Miss Ukraine was seriously very pretty . I think she’s the most prettiest among all the other contestants . And it was between her and Miss Angolia .

Maybe she did not win because her answer that she gave to the judge when the judge asked her a question was not really that good compared to the Angolia one .

Well , nothing much happened today . My brain feels so tired after doing A Maths the whole way . I think I might just die from brain overload man ! —_____—

Xoxo ,
ShabiraBasheer πŸ™‚