Archive | March 2013

The road ahead and the individual

Is the path difficult? Yes it is difficult. Yes it looks treacherous. Yes it is filled with obstacles. You’re gonna commit lots of mistakes. You’re gonna be flawed. But you’ve come so far from where you were. You made it. The only way now is to continue. Backing out now will make you a coward. You wouldn’t want that wouldn’t you? Going forward will test you. Those burdens resting on your shoulders may be too much to handle. But it is only when you go move forward that you’ll emerge as a stronger person. It is only when you move forward that you can tell yourself you made it.

Some night thoughts to chew ~

I just feel like disappearing into this dark black hole so that I don’t have to face you again. Because really, I dunno how am I going to face you at all again. Why do I feel bad all the time. Why do I feel all these things? Firstly embarrassed, now guilty. Why am I experiencing this jumble of emotions now. Omg I feel like going to a cliff and just screaming my lungs out. Today is definitely not one of the days where I feel absolutely happy and optimistic. Today is definitely one of the days where I feel I’m just useless and that I can’t get anything right at all. No decision I seem to make seems to be the right one, seems to be the one without any consequences. It’s all my fault. OMG this jumble of emotions is killing me. I hope it gets better soon. I really hope.

Mother to Son

“Well, son, I’ll tell you:
Life for me ain’t been no crystal stair.
It’s had tacks in it,
And splinters,
And boards torn up,
And places with no carpet on the floor-
Bare.
But all the time
I’se been a-climbin’ on,
And reachin’ landin’s,
And turnin’ corners,
And sometimes goin’ in the dark
Where there ain’t been no light.
So, boy, don’t you turn back.
Don’t you set down on the steps.
‘Cause you finds its kinder hard.
Don’t you fall now-
For I’se still goin’, honey,
I’se still climbin’,
And life for me ain’t been no crystal stair.”

~Langston Hughes

Finally an update

people are just people, they shouldn't make you nervous

Wow omg this bloggy of mine has officially been dead. School’s been getting busy till I have absolutely no time to update my blog! It’s so far been a month since I entered TPJC and loads of events happened in this 1 month. It was like a whirlwind of activities and administration details. Finally got into my class, also called the civics group and there’s only 21 people in my class WOOHOO. And the best part, there’s only 4 guys 😀 It’s a good thing the guys didn’t socially segregate themselves out from the girls and I couldn’t be more thankful to have them as my CG mates for these next two years. That said, I am actually the CG representative LOL. It’s something like being the monitress of the class but I have to deal with a lot of admin matters LOL. I guess that’s fine with me haha.

And I also attended my first ever college road-run at East Coast Park on Wednesday. I swear my thigh muscles and calf muscles feels like they’re on fire right now. Becausseee, not only do I need to run on Wednesday, I had PE lessons the day before and the day after. And mind you the PE lessons are HARDCORE. So yeaps. Now I cant even walk properly omg. I feel GMSS Cross Country was so much better than TPJC’s one LOL. First thing first, atleast GMSS had refreshments given to us after the run. In TPJC’s road run, only a Milo van was available. They didn’t even give us a mineral bottle. And I didnt even bring a water bottle of my own so one could imagine how parched my throat was after jogging for 3km. However, they did let us carry our handphones while running and I plugged in my earphones and began my run. And listening to music really helps me to run because I won’t think about feeling tired but instead, the angsty and catchy songs will motivate me to run even longer 😀

Yeahhhs. LOADS AND LOADS of other things happened to me but I’m too lazy and tired to elaborate. I do wanna share a poem we did in literature class by Langston Hughes. It’s such a nice poem and I feel I must share this poem with all my beautiful readers. I’ll do that some other time yeah? And to end off, I’ll just say how relevant and true the picture above is to my current situation right now 🙂

Have a good weekend ahead beautiful readers! ❤

xoxo,
ShabiraBasheer 🙂